Afziliya

Common Name(s):Afzelia, Doussie
Scientific Name:Afzelia spp.wpf8281b4f_05_06.jpg
Distribution:Central Africa
Tree Size:80-120 ft (25-37 m) tall, 3-5 ft (1-1.5 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight:50 lbs/ft3 (805 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC):.67, .80
Janka Hardness:1,810 lbf (8,050 N)
Modulus of Rupture:17,740 lbf/in2 (122.3 MPa)
Elastic Modulus:2,094,000 lbf/in2 (14.44 GPa)
Crushing Strength:10,750 lbf/in2 (74.1 MPa)
Shrinkage:Radial: 2.3%, Tangential: 3.9%, Volumetric: 6.3%, T/R Ratio: 1.7

wp69cf2217_05_06

Color/Appearance: Heartwood is a reddish brown. Well defined sapwood is a pale yellowish white. Color tends to darken with age. Pieces containing pommele or blistered figure are sometimes sold under the name Afzelia xylay, which is a shortened version of the botanical name of a particular Asian species, Afzelia xylocarpa.

Workability: Generally considered somewhat difficult to work on account of its interlocked grain, causing tearout during machining operations. Afzelia also has a pronounced dulling effect on cutters. Gluing and finishing can be variable, and some species contain water-soluble yellow deposits in the pores which can pose challenges in staining or finishing with water-based products. No characteristic odor.

Grain/Texture: Grain is interlocked with a uniform medium to coarse texture; naturally lustrous.

Endgrain: Diffuse-porous; large to very large pores, few to very few; solitary and radial multiples of 2-3; yellowish brown heartwood deposits present; parenchyma banded (marginal), paratracheal parenchyma vasicentric, aliform (lozenge), and confluent; narrow rays, spacing normal.wp450b3933_05_06

Rot Resistance: Very durable. Moderately resistant to termites, and variously resistant/susceptible to other insect attacks.

Common Uses: Furniture, cabinetry, veneer, flooring, docks, boatbuilding, exterior millwork and construction, turned objects, inlays, and other small specialty wood items.

Comments: Sometimes sold under the name Doussie, Afzelia has been compared to both Mahogany and Teak for its favorable appearance, durability, and stability. For smaller projects, highly figured pieces of Afzelia are popular for a stunning, almost three-dimensional grain effect

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s